New London Architecture

New London Awards 2020 Shortlist and People's Choice vote now open

View the projects
Vote: People's Choice Prize
Discover London’s best and most innovative projects featured in the New London Awards 2020
 
The New London Awards celebrates the projects that best create a sustainable, civilised and egalitarian city, that seek to improve the quality and standards of new design and respect London’s rich mix of old and new, that support the regeneration of its towns, and that strive to improve the usability of its streets and public spaces. See our full shortlist.

The People's Choice Prize vote is now open! Vote for your favourite project here.

CARING

Projects that are designed to improve the health and wellbeing of Londoners, young and old, from hospitals and healthcare facilities to housing for an ageing population.

John Morden Centre, Greenwich by Mæ
The Ark, Noah's Ark Children's Hospice, Barnet by Squire & Partners
The Kantor Centre of Excellence, Islington by Penoyre & Prasad
UCLH Phase 5, Camden by Pilbrow and Partners

CONSERVING

Sponsored by Urban Space Management

The restoration and reuse of buildings, across any sector, where efficient use is made of existing fabric and embodied energy: from historic restorations to contemporary insertions and retrofit buildings.

1 Finsbury Avenue, City of London by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
21 Soho Square, Westminster by Buckley Gray Yeoman
47-69 Notting Hill Gate, Kensington and Chelsea by Squire & Partners
Bracken House, City of London by John Robertson Architects
Dept W, Tower Hamlets by Buckley Gray Yeoman
EMD Walthamstow, Waltham Forest by Pilbrow & Partners
Fairfield Halls, Croydon by MICA
Newson's Yard, Westminster, by Stiff + Trevillion Architects
Qingliang Buddhist Centre, Southwark by Knox Bhavan Architects
St Mark's, Westminster by Donald Insall Associates
The Farmiloe, Islington by AWW
The Gaslight, Westminster by dMFK and Bureau de Change Architects
The Wallace Collection, Westminster by Purcell
York House, Islington by dMFK Architects
Mandarin Oriental Hotel, Westminster by Purcell

DWELLING

The best examples of individual new homes in small sites across the capital, from one up to five units.

Angle House, Haringey by Carbogno Ceneda Architects
Fleet House, Camden by Stanton Williams
Scales Road, Haringey by Campbell & Co Architects
Wolsey Mews, Camden by Burd Haward Architects
Houses at Voss street, Tower Hamlets by Studio Verve Architects and Rivington Street Studio.

EXPERIENCING CULTURE

Sponsored by BOP Consulting

Civic buildings, museums, galleries, theatres, libraries, sports facilities, community hubs and youth centres – projects that put cultural experience at the heart to create better places for local residents and international visitors.

Battersea Arts Centre, Wandsworth by Haworth Tompkins
EMD Walthamstow, Waltham Forest by Pilbrow and Partners
English National Ballet, Tower Hamlets by Glenn Howells Architects
Fairfield Halls, Croydon by MICA
Livesey Exchange, Southwark by what if: projects ltd
Plumstead Library, Greenwich by Hawkins\Brown
Southbank Undercroft Skate Space, Lambeth by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Surrey Docks Farm, Southwark by Pup Architects
The New Purley Mosque, Croydon by Benedict O'Looney Architects
The Yellow, Brent by Flanagan Lawrence
Wellfit+Hardess, Loughborough Junction, Lambeth by Metaphorm Architects

Housing

Multi-unit residential projects of any tenure – from social housing to PRS to prime resi, creating exemplary new places for people to live.

101 on Cleveland, Westminster by Assael Architecture
95 Peckham Road, Southwark by Peter Barber Architects
Belle Vue, Camden by Morris+Company
Blackfriars Circus, Southwark by Maccreanor Lavington
Kings Crescent Estate Phases 3&4, Hackney by Karakusevic Carson Architects
North Street, Barking by Peter Barber Architects
Queen’s Yard, Hackney Wick, Tower Hamlets by Jestico + Whiles / Stockwool
Rochester Way, Greenwich by Peter Barber Architects
The Officers’ House, Greenwich by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
The Reach, Greenwich by Pitman Tozer Architects Ltd
The Rye Apartments, Southwark by Tikari Works
Wilmer Place, Hackney by Belsize Architects Ltd
Monier Road, Tower Hamlets by Pitman Tozer Architects Ltd
Hand Axe Yard, Camden by Material Architects

LEARNING

Educational establishments of all kinds – nurseries, schools, academies, universities, training centres – where design enhances the learning experience.

Centre for Creative Learning, Francis Holland School, Westminster by BDP
Kingston School of Art, Kingston upon Thames by Haworth Tompkins
Rotherhithe Primary School, Southwark by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
The Observatory Block Graveney School, Wandsworth by Urban Projects Bureau
Torriano STEM Lab, Camden by Hayhurst and Co.
Town House, Kingston upon Thames by Grafton Architects
Tufnell Park Primary School, Islington by Haverstock

MEANWHILE

Projects that embrace the city as a work in progress, enlivening spaces, places and high streets over a short-term period, while supporting long-term ambitions.

Capital Studios, Wandsworth by Backyard Cinema
Collective Auction Rooms, Camden by CoDB
Croydon Urban Room, Croydon by Spatial Planning, LB Croydon
International House Brixton, Lambeth by 3Space
Sculpture in the City, City of London by City of London Corporation
The Brentford Project, Hounslow by AHMM, MaccreanorLavington, Glenn Howells Architects, HAL Architects

MIXING

Buildings with a complementary mix of work-live-play, designed holistically to meet the needs of a number of different activities and communities.

Battersea Exchange, Wandsworth by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Dudley House, Westminster by Child Graddon Lewis
Hammersmith Town Hall & Civic Centre, Hammersmith by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners
Hobhouse, Westminster by Brisac Gonzalez, Arquitectonica
Lock Keepers, Haringey by RMA Architects
Morland Gardens, Brent by Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture
One Waterloo, Lambeth by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Porters Edge, Southwark by Maccreanor Lavington
Queen’s Yard, Hackney Wick, Tower Hamlets by Jestico + Whiles Architects
Sailmakers Development, Tower Hamlets by BB Partnership Ltd
St Mary's Walthamstow, Waltham Forest by Matthew Lloyd Architects LLP
Toynbee Hall Estate & London Square Spitalfields, Tower Hamlets by Platform 5 Architects

MOVING

Transport projects and related architecture that improve the experience of travelling around the city and infrastructure projects which through the transport of water, waste or energy, help London work more efficiently and sustainably.
 
Barking Riverside Station, Barking by Weston Williamson + Partners
Bunhill 2 Energy Centre, Islington by Cullinan Studio, McGurk Chartered Architects (Delivery Architect)
Meridian Water Station, Enfield by Karakusevic Carson Architects, Atkins, Scott Brownrigg
Royal Wharf Pier, Newham by Nex—

PLACEMAKING

New or rediscovered public spaces; parts of London that have been given new life through improvements to streets, squares, playgrounds, water spaces or parks.

Bankside Yards, Southwark by PLP Architecture
Build Up Hackney, Hackney by Build Up Foundation
Camden Gardens Pocket Park, Camden by Studio MUTT
Chelsea Barracks, Westminster by Squire & Partners, Dixon Jones
Cheney Row Park, Waltham Forest by We Made That
Dinosaur Swing Bridge, Bromley by Tonkin Liu
Drummond Street Neighbourhood Revival, Camden by Jan Kattein Architects
Eccleston Yards, Westminster by Buckley Gray Yeoman
Granary Square Pavilion, Camden by Bell Phillips Architects
Greenwich Square, Greenwich by Make and KDS
Hanover Square, Westminster by Publica
Holland Park Playground, Kensington and Chelsea by Erect Architecture
Ion/DRI, Camden by Hawkins\Brown LLP
Leven Road Gasworks, Poplar, Tower Hamlets by JTP
North Cator Park, Kidbrooke Village, Greenwich by HTA Design LLP
Queen’s Yard, Hackney Wick, Tower Hamlets by Jestico + Whiles Architects
Sayer Street, Southwark by Gillespies and BD Landscape Architects
The Water Gardens, Westminster by Refolo Landscape Architects

PLANNING

Masterplans and area-wide regeneration strategies that create entire new parts of the city.

Battersea Design & Technology Quarter, Wandsworth by We Made That
Greenford Quay, Ealing by HTA Design LLP, SLCE, Hawkins Brown, Mae, Flanagan Lawrence
The Bermondsey Project, Southwark by Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, ARUP, Andy Sturgeon Garden Design, Cottrell and Vermeulen
The Britannia Project, Hackney by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Winstanley and York Road Regeneration, Wandsworth by HTA Design LLP - Masterplan, Henley Halebrown, Figureground Architects

WELCOMING

Hotels, restaurants and bars, markets and shops that welcome guests and enhance the leisure offers and hospitality experience for visitors and Londoners alike.

Citicape House, City of London by Sheppard Robson Architects LLP
Duke of York Restaurant, Kensington and Chelsea by Nex—
Hyatt Hotel at Great Scotland Yard, Westminster by EPR Architects
Illuminated River, Southwark by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
Stow-Away Hotel, Lambeth by Doone Silver Kerr
The Hoxton Southwark, Southwark by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands
The Londoner, Westminster by Woods Bagot
The Standard, London, Camden by Orms, Archer Humphryes 

WORKING

From office buildings and interiors to co-working hubs and affordable workspaces for making and manufacturing – new projects that create inspiring working environments.

160 Old Street, Islington by Orms
8 Union Square, Tower Hamlets by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Brunel Building, Westminster by Fletcher Priest
Central House, Tower Hamlets by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Elsley, Westminster by Burwell Architects
International House Brixton, Lambeth by 3Space
Jonathan Tuckey Design Architectural Studio, Hammersmith by Jonathan Tuckey Design
King’s Cross P2, Camden by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Old Paradise Street, Lambeth by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Plumtree Court, City of London by Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, Adamson Associates, Gensler, Perkins & Will, Adjaye Associates, AL_A, Citterio-Viel, UNStudio
Poplar Works, Tower Hamlets by Adams & Sutherland
Tailoring Academy, Haringey by Jan Kattein Architects
x+why, People's Mission Hall, Tower Hamlets by Squire & Partners
York House, Islington by dMFK Architects, de Metz Forbes Knight Architects

COMMUNITY PRIZE

Sponsored by ft’work

Celebrating community-driven design and collaboration, the Community Prize will be awarded to the scheme that demonstrates the most positive and meaningful impact on the place where it is located. Selected from submissions across all categories, successful projects will be exemplary in their response to the social context, contributing to a sense of local identity and helping communities to thrive.

Battersea Arts Centre, Wandsworth by Haworth Tompkins
Build Up Hackney, Hackney by Build Up Foundation
Grand Junction at St Mary Magdalene's, Westminster by Dow Jones Architects
International House Brixton, Lambeth by 3Space
Southbank Undercroft Skate Space, Lambeth by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

ENVIROMENTAL PRIZE

Sponsored by Hoare Lea

Recognising the most sustainable projects in the capital, the Environmental Prize will be awarded to the scheme that shows design strategies that minimise environmental impact as well as an efficient use of materials, a low carbon footprint and innovation. Selected from submissions across all categories, successful projects will be exemplar in creating a more socially and environmentally sustainable net-zero city.

in2space housing, Sutton by Lloyd Thomas Architects
The Reach, Greenwich by Pitman Tozer Architects Ltd
The Rye Apartments, Southwark by Tikari Works
Kingston School of Art, Kingston upon Thames by Haworth Tompkins
Bunhill 2 Energy Centre, Islington by Cullinan Studio, McGurk Chartered Architects (Delivery Architect)

WELLBEING PRIZE

Sponsored by Airflow

Projects that put wellbeing at the heart of the design, this prize will be awarded to the scheme that best shows how design approaches that consider key spatial conditions – such as the quality of air, water, light and comfort – can aid mental and physical wellbeing of the people that live or work in them. Selected from submissions across all categories, successful projects will be exemplar in finding ways to create spaces which make people feel better when they inhabit them.
 
Centre for Creative Learning, Francis Holland School, Westminster by BDP
Eccleston Yards, Westminster by Buckley Gray Yeoman
Holland Park Playground, Kensington and Chelsea by Erect Architecture
Spencer Courtyard, Barnet by kennedytwaddle
The Ark, Noah's Ark Children's Hospice, Barnet by Squire & Partners
The Water Gardens, Westminster by Refolo Landscape Architects
Tiger Way, Hackney by Hawkins\Brown LLP
The Mayor’s Prize will be awarded, in association with the Mayor of London, to the project that best reflects the Mayor’s ambition for ‘Circular Economy’ as expressed through the Design for a Circular Economy Primer, part of the Good Growth by Design programme. Selected from submissions across all categories, it will award the project that best demonstrates an innovative re-use of existing buildings and or re-use of construction materials, adopting circular economy principles while securing high quality design. For the New London Awards 10-year anniversary, the Mayor’s Prize looks into the future, awarding the project that best supports the Mayor’s aims of making London a zero carbon, zero waste and zero pollution city.
 
The Mayor’s Prize will be awarded to one of the New London Awards 2020 shortlist. 

View the projects
Vote: People's Choice Prize

Supported by

Sponsored by

Stay in touch

Upgrade your plan

Choose the right membership for your business

Billing type:
All prices exclude VAT
View options for Personal membership