New London Architecture

New London Awards 2017

Wickside masterplan in Tower Hamlets by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula is this year's Overall Winner of the New London Awards 2017.

From a shortlist of over 150 projects, a total of 32 winning schemes were announced at the NLA Annual Lunch, held at the Guildhall on Wednesday 5 July, alongside the New Londoner of the Year Sadie Morgan.

New Londoner of the Year

Sadie Morgan

Overall Winner

Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros. ltd.



People's Choice

WINNER Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome



Ashden Prize

WINNER New Cancer Centre at Guy's Hospital, SE1 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and Stantec for Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Trust


COMMENDATIONS
Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome
Dalston Lane, E8 by Waugh Thistleton Architects for Regal Homes


Mayor's Prize

WINNER Central Parade Creative Hub, E17 by Gort Scott Architects for LB Waltham Forest


HIGHLY COMMENDED
Central Somers Town Community Facilities, NW1 by Adam Khan Architects for LB Camden

Conservation & Retrofit

Sponsored by Urban Space Management
UNBUILT WINNER Bracken House, EC4 by John Robertson Architects for Obayashi Corporation


BUILT WINNER Poplar Baths, E14 by Pringle Richards Sharratt for Guildmore Ltd and LB Tower Hamlets


COMMENDATIONS
30 Cannon Street, EC4 by Delvendahl Martin Architects for Romulus Construction Limited
Quest House, CR9 by Stephen Davy Peter Smith Architects for Family Mosaic 
New Scotland Yard, SW1 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Metropolitan Police Station

Culture & Community

UNBUILT WINNER Portobello Scheme, W10 by Stiff+ Trevilion Architects for Westway Trust



BUILT WINNER Tara Theatre, by Aedas Arts Team for Tara Arts


COMMENDATIONS
Belarusian Memorial Chapel, N12 by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome
The Design Museum, W8 by OMA and Allies and Morrisson for The Design Museum
St Margaret the Queen, SW2 by Mikhail Riches for St Margaret the Queen Parochial Church Council & Broadchurch Ltd


Education

WINNER The Bartlett School of Architecture, WC1 by HawkinsBrown for UCL Estates and The Bartlett School of Architecture


COMMENDATIONS
The Laboratory, Dulwich College, SE21 by Grimshaw Architects for Dulwich College


Homes

Sponsored by designjunction
UNBUILT WINNER Stour Wharf, E3 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for H. Forman & Son


BUILT WINNER The Courtyard House, W6 by De Rosee Sa


COMMENDATIONS
Barretts Grove, N16 by Groupwork for Cobstar Developments


Hotels & Hospitality

UNBUILT WINNER Cadogan Café, SW3 by Nex— for Cadogan Estate


BUILT WINNER Borough High Street Hotel, SE1 by LTS Architects and for King's College London


COMMENDATIONS
The Lighterman, N1 by Stanton Williams for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership


Housing

Sponsored by ALUK
UNBUILT WINNER Croydon Smaller Sites Programme, CR0 by HTA, Mae, Pitman Tozer, Stitch, Mikhail Riches, Coffey and vPPR for Brick by Brick and LB Croydon


BUILT WINNER Silchester Estate, W10 by Haworth Tompkins for Peabody & RB Kensington & Chelsea


COMMENDATIONS
Dalston Lane, E8 by Waugh Thistleton Architects for Regal Homes
Dujardin Mews, EN3 by Karakusevic Carson Architects and Maccreanor Lavington Architects for LB Enfield


Masterplan & Area Strategies

WINNER Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros. ltd.


COMMENDATIONS
Co-operative Local Investment Plans (CLIPs): Supporting Good Growth, SW9 & SW4 by Social Life & Kaizen Partnership for LB Lambeth
Meridian Water, N18 by Karakusevic Carson Architects for LB Enfield


Meanwhile

UNBUILT WINNER Meridian Works, N18 by Karakusevic Carson Architects for LB Enfield


BUILT WINNER Boxpark, CR0 by BDP for Boxpark


COMMENDATIONS
Central Parade Creative Hub, E17 by Gort Scott Architects for LB Waltham Forest


Mixed Use

Sponsored by International Fire Consultants (IFC Group) 
UNBUILT WINNER Wickside, E9 by BUJ Architects and Ash Sakula for McGrath Bros. ltd.


BUILT WINNER Holy Trinity School and Vibe, E8 by Rock Townsend  and Stockwool for London Diocesan Board for Schools


COMMENDATIONS
145 Kensington Church Street, W8 by SPPARC Architecture for 145 Kensington Management LLP
Islington Square, N1 by CZWG Architects LLP for Sager Group and Cain Hoy (Joint Venture - JV)


Offices

Sponsored by Wicona
UNBUILT WINNER Black and White Building, EC2 by BuckleyGrayYeoman for The Office Group


BUILT WINNER 8 Finsbury Circus, EC2 by WilkinsonEyre for Mitsubishi Estate London and Stanhope Plc


COMMENDATIONS
Ansdell Street, W8 by Studio Seilern Architects for BB Energy
C2 Wood Wharf, E14 by Pilbrow & Partners for Canary Wharf Group plc


Public Spaces

Sponsored by Broadgate Estates 
UNBUILT WINNER West End Public Realm, WC1, WC2, W1 by DSDHA for LB Camden


BUILT WINNER Woodhouse Urban Park, NW6 by Erect Architecture and Allen Scott for LB Brent


COMMENDATIONS
Peckham Rye Station Square, SE15 by Landolt + Brown for LB Southwark


Retail

UNBUILT WINNER Bruce Grove Yard, N17 by Landolt + Brown for Network Rail & LB Haringey


BUILT WINNER Deptford Market Yard, SE8 by Pollard Thomas Edwards and Farrer Huxley Associates for U+I & LB Lewisham


COMMENDATIONS
131 Sloane Street, SW1 by Stiff+ Trevilion Architects for Cadogan Estate


Transport & Infrastructure

UNBUILT WINNER CS3 East West Cycle Superhighway, various postcodes by Transport for London and Conway Aecom


BUILT WINNER SUDS in London - A guide by J L Gibbons and Civic Engineers for Transport for London


COMMENDATIONS
Go Cycle Kingston: Portsmouth Road, KT1 by Atkins and RB Kingston upon Thames for RB Kingston upon Thames


Wellbeing

Sponsored by Airflow
UNBUILT WINNER Go Cycle: Kingston Station, KT1 by Buro Happold Engineering, Sarah Wigglesworth Architects, OKRA Landscape Architects and TOMATO for RB Kingston upon Thames


BUILT WINNER New Cancer Centre at Guy's Hospital, SE1 by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and Stantec for Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Trust


COMMENDATIONS
Marylebone Low Emission Neighbourhood by Westminster City Council


Workplaces

UNBUILT WINNER Spring Place, NW5 by Piercy & Company for Fora (Brockton Capital llp)


BUILT WINNER Sky Central, TW7 by HASSELL, AL_A and PLP Architecture for Sky


COMMENDATIONS
Google Pancras Square, N1 by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Google Uk 
QBE Insurance, EC3 by Perkins+Will for QBE Insurance
Royal Opera House Bob and Tamar Manoukian Costume Centre, RM19 by Nicholas Hare Architects for Thames Thurrock Development Corporation & the Royal Opera House

Sponsored by

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

By supporting the New London Awards you will be aligning your organisation with the best new projects in London. For more information on available packages please contact Aurelia Amantis call 0207 636 4044
Email us

Stay in touch

Upgrade your plan

Choose the right membership for your business

Billing type:
All prices exclude VAT
View options for Personal membership